Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely. Please read this Notice carefully to ensure that you fully understand how we will use and store your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Legacy Rainbow House.

Who we are

The Legacy Rainbow House, trading name, Rainbow House, is registered with the Charity Commission For England and Wales, registered number 1127498 and a registered company in England and Wales, registered number 6725399.

Our registered office is

Rainbow House
Salt Pit Lane
Mawdesley
Ormskirk
Lancashire L40 2QX

Tel: 01704 823276
Email: info@thelegacy-rainbowhouse.com

How do we collect personal data from you?

We may collect information about you whenever you are involved with Rainbow House, examples of this are:

  • Attending one of our fundraising events or fundraising on our behalf
  • By playing the Rainbow House Lottery
  • Enrolment into one of our services
  • Signing up to receive newsletters about the work of the charity
  • Posting content onto our website and social media sites
  • Becoming a volunteer
  • Becoming an employee
  • By supply us with information about you
  • When you contact us by any means including telephone, website, email and social media

We may also receive information from other Third Parties and healthcare providers but only when you have given them permission to share that information with us.

We may receive your data through fundraising sites such as Just Giving and Virgin Money. These sites have their own Privacy Policies which you should fully understand before providing your data.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and payment information (for processing purposes only).

If you are a service user, we will collect your date of birth and may collect information regarding any medical conditions, healthcare providers, parents, carers and other family members in order to ensure that we provide the best service possible.

If your personal details change please contact us at the address above in order to notify us so that we may keep our records up to date.

How do we use your data?

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • To contact you regarding services that you are accessing or new services that you may be interested in
  • To contact you regarding fundraising events and charity news
  • To administer your donation, including any Gift Aid claim
  • To ensure that our records are up to date, including any marketing preferences

Retention Periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a service user. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

If you make a donation or attend a Rainbow House event we shall keep your personal data for a period of 3 years after your last interaction with Rainbow House. You can contact Rainbow House at any time and request that your data be erased or that we do not contact you. Please contact the fundraising office on 01704 823276 or email info@thelegacy-rainbowhouse.com should you wish to be removed from our database or change your marketing preferences.

If you instruct us to erase your data, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you no longer require our services. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. Your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Who has access to your personal data?

Rainbow House will take all appropriate precautions to protect your personal information. All of your personal information is stored within our secured server.

We will ensure only authorised personnel, such as Rainbow House staff and volunteers, have access to your information and that they are appropriately trained to manage your data. 

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Processing third party data

Rainbow House will not share your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

Your Rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling any obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about the work of Rainbow House please contacts us at info@thelegacy-rainbowhouse.com.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at info@thelegacy-rainbowhouse.com.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Tel 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our policies

We reserve the right to change our policies as and when is necessary.